Skip to main content
'''San Joaquin County''' is a county (United States)|county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2010 United States Census|2010 census, the population was 685,306. The county seat is Stockton, California|Stockton. San Joaquin County comprises the Stockton-Lodi, California|Lodi, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the more inclusive San Jose, California|San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, California|Oakland, CA San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA Combined Statistical Area|Combined Statistical Area. The county is located in Northern California|Northern Californias California Central Valley|Central Valley, just east of the less extensive nine-county San Francisco Bay Area region. The San Joaquin, California|City of San Joaquin, despite sharing its name with the county, is located in Fresno County,...
Official nameSan Joaquin County, California
Native name| other_name =
Settlement typeCounty (United States)|County
Spacing1
Size300
Foot montageImages, from top down, left to right: Downtown Stockton waterfront, Lodi Arch, San Joaquin River Bridge at Mossdale Crossing, Lockeford, California|Lockeford, Stanislaus River at Caswell Memorial State Park
Image skyline| image_size =
Image caption| image_flag =
Image sealSanJoaquinCoSeal.jpg
Named for| subdivision_type = List of countries|Country
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid